Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_6_06

[Response from 2006] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had a heart attack or stroke?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -27.7
Yes 60 4.6% 4.6% -2.93
No 1254 95.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 11.5%
11
5.5%
22
3.7%
11
2.0%
6
5.2%
10
4.7%
60
No 88.5%
85
94.5%
375
96.3%
286
98.0%
299
94.2%
180
95.3%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 5.5%
40
4.1%
11
2.4%
5
2.9%
3
4.5%
59
No 94.4%
685
95.9%
256
97.6%
205
97.1%
101
95.4%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 4.8%
35
2.6%
5
5.1%
19
4.5%
59
No 95.2%
695
97.4%
187
94.7%
355
95.4%
1237
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1297


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 3.7%
30
6.1%
30
4.6%
60
No 96.3%
790
93.7%
464
95.4%
1254
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
495

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 6.5%
8
2.7%
8
5.9%
7
6.2%
20
4.5%
9
3.1%
8
4.6%
60
No 93.5%
115
96.9%
282
94.1%
111
93.8%
302
95.5%
191
96.9%
253
95.4%
1254
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
3.4%
14
8.7%
23
19.8%
19
4.6%
60
No 100.0%
128
99.0%
417
96.6%
392
90.9%
240
80.2%
77
95.4%
1254
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
421
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1315

Bookmark and Share