Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


LV_1

[Wave 2] Are you married or living with a partner, divorced, separated, had an annulled marriage, or widowed, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Living with unmarried partner
  3) Widowed
  4) Divorced
  5) Annulled marriage
  6) Separated
  7) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 666 47% 47% -.87
Living with unmarried partner 104 7.3% 54.4% -.47
Widowed 83 5.9% 60.2% -.07
Divorced 168 11.9% 72.1% .32
Annulled marriage 2 .1% 72.2% .72
Separated 43 3% 75.3% 1.12
Never married 350 24.7% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 31.1%
33
43.8%
194
44.8%
138
52.3%
170
60.1%
116
47.3%
651
Living with unmarried partner 11.3%
12
8.6%
38
6.2%
19
5.8%
19
5.7%
11
7.2%
99
Widowed 17.0%
18
9.0%
40
3.2%
10
1.8%
6
3.6%
7
5.9%
81
Divorced 11.3%
12
9.3%
41
17.2%
53
11.4%
37
11.9%
23
12.1%
166
Annulled marriage 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 2.8%
3
2.9%
13
4.2%
13
2.2%
7
2.6%
5
3.0%
41
Never married 26.4%
28
26.2%
116
24.0%
74
26.5%
86
16.1%
31
24.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
443
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1375


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Married 53.1%
409
27.6%
81
46.1%
106
57.9%
66
47.0%
662
Living with unmarried partner 6.5%
50
7.8%
23
9.6%
22
6.1%
7
7.2%
102
Widowed 6.8%
52
7.5%
22
3.0%
7
1.8%
2
5.9%
83
Divorced 13.0%
100
12.6%
37
10.9%
25
5.3%
6
11.9%
168
Annulled marriage 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 1.6%
12
7.5%
22
3.0%
7
1.8%
2
3.1%
43
Never married 19.1%
147
36.7%
108
27.0%
62
27.2%
31
24.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Married 40.1%
316
45.5%
97
62.0%
245
47.1%
658
Living with unmarried partner 8.7%
69
7.5%
16
4.3%
17
7.3%
102
Widowed 7.5%
59
2.8%
6
4.6%
18
5.9%
83
Divorced 13.1%
103
7.5%
16
11.9%
47
11.9%
166
Annulled marriage 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 3.8%
30
1.9%
4
1.5%
6
2.9%
40
Never married 26.6%
210
34.7%
74
15.7%
62
24.8%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 43.4%
385
53.1%
281
47.0%
666
Living with unmarried partner 7.2%
64
7.6%
40
7.3%
104
Widowed 7.6%
67
3.0%
16
5.9%
83
Divorced 14.1%
125
8.1%
43
11.9%
168
Annulled marriage 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Separated 2.9%
26
3.2%
17
3.0%
43
Never married 24.7%
219
24.8%
131
24.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
529

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Married 25.4%
33
54.4%
174
62.9%
78
47.8%
165
53.6%
113
36.0%
103
47.0%
666
Living with unmarried partner 6.9%
9
4.7%
15
6.5%
8
8.4%
29
3.8%
8
12.2%
35
7.3%
104
Widowed 13.1%
17
6.3%
20
5.6%
7
7.5%
26
4.7%
10
1.0%
3
5.9%
83
Divorced 13.1%
17
12.2%
39
11.3%
14
9.3%
32
11.8%
25
14.3%
41
11.9%
168
Annulled marriage 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 7.7%
10
2.5%
8
1.6%
2
2.0%
7
2.4%
5
3.8%
11
3.0%
43
Never married 33.8%
44
20.0%
64
12.1%
15
24.3%
84
23.7%
50
32.5%
93
24.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
345
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1416


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Married 17.0%
38
55.1%
233
51.2%
208
56.3%
148
39.0%
39
47.0%
666
Living with unmarried partner 12.9%
29
8.0%
34
6.9%
28
4.2%
11
2.0%
2
7.3%
104
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
3.0%
12
9.9%
26
40.0%
40
5.9%
83
Divorced 2.2%
5
6.9%
29
18.5%
75
18.6%
49
10.0%
10
11.9%
168
Annulled marriage 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 2.7%
6
3.3%
14
3.0%
12
3.8%
10
1.0%
1
3.0%
43
Never married 65.2%
146
25.3%
107
17.5%
71
6.8%
18
8.0%
8
24.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
263
100.0%
100

1416

Bookmark and Share