Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


LV_1A

[Wave 2] Have you ever been divorced or had an annulment?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 4.5% 4.5% -4.48
No 21 95.5% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
No 100.0%
2
91.7%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
94.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

18


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
No 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
0.00%
0
95.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

22


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No 100.0%
10
85.7%
6
100.0%
5
95.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No 94.4%
17
100.0%
4
95.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
4

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.5%
1
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
87.5%
7
95.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

22


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No 95.0%
19
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
95.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

22

Bookmark and Share