Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_7_06

[Response from 2006] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had coronary heart disease, angina, congestive heart failure or other heart problems?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -25.51
Yes 87 6.6% 6.7% -2.65
No 1227 93.3% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 11.5%
11
9.6%
38
3.7%
11
4.3%
13
6.3%
12
6.6%
85
No 88.5%
85
90.4%
359
96.3%
286
95.7%
292
93.2%
178
93.3%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 7.6%
55
6.7%
18
4.8%
10
3.8%
4
6.7%
87
No 92.3%
670
93.3%
249
95.2%
200
96.2%
100
93.3%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 6.8%
50
4.2%
8
7.7%
29
6.7%
87
No 93.2%
680
95.8%
184
92.0%
345
93.2%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1297


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 6.5%
53
6.9%
34
6.6%
87
No 93.5%
767
92.9%
460
93.3%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
495

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 6.5%
8
8.2%
24
9.3%
11
5.9%
19
6.0%
12
5.0%
13
6.6%
87
No 93.5%
115
91.4%
266
90.7%
107
94.1%
303
94.0%
188
95.0%
248
93.3%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 0.8%
1
2.6%
11
5.2%
21
11.0%
29
26.0%
25
6.6%
87
No 99.2%
127
97.4%
410
94.8%
385
88.6%
234
74.0%
71
93.3%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
421
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1315

Bookmark and Share