Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC_5

[Wave 2] Do you rent, own, or are you currently living here rent-free?
  1) Rent
  2) Own
  3) Live for free

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rent 302 55.9% 55.9% -.8
Own 151 28% 83.9% .53
Live for free 87 16.1% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Rent 63.6%
28
62.6%
112
59.8%
70
44.0%
51
41.9%
26
55.4%
287
Own 22.7%
10
19.0%
34
28.2%
33
37.9%
44
43.5%
27
28.6%
148
Live for free 13.6%
6
18.4%
33
12.0%
14
18.1%
21
14.5%
9
16.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
179
100.0%
117
100.0%
116
100.0%
62

518


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Rent 52.2%
133
67.4%
91
60.4%
61
29.5%
13
55.7%
298
Own 32.5%
83
14.1%
19
25.7%
26
50.0%
22
28.0%
150
Live for free 15.3%
39
18.5%
25
13.9%
14
20.5%
9
16.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
135
100.0%
101
100.0%
44

535


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Rent 56.9%
173
59.8%
61
49.2%
62
55.6%
296
Own 24.3%
74
27.5%
28
37.3%
47
28.0%
149
Live for free 18.8%
57
12.7%
13
13.5%
17
16.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
102
100.0%
126

532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rent 57.3%
203
53.2%
99
55.9%
302
Own 27.4%
97
29.0%
54
28.0%
151
Live for free 15.3%
54
17.7%
33
16.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
186

540


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Rent 72.5%
37
49.2%
58
44.4%
16
59.5%
69
56.4%
53
55.2%
69
55.9%
302
Own 15.7%
8
33.1%
39
50.0%
18
24.1%
28
33.0%
31
21.6%
27
28.0%
151
Live for free 11.8%
6
17.8%
21
5.6%
2
16.4%
19
10.6%
10
23.2%
29
16.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
118
100.0%
36
100.0%
116
100.0%
94
100.0%
125

540


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Rent 53.8%
93
53.8%
106
61.6%
69
46.5%
20
93.3%
14
55.9%
302
Own 11.6%
20
38.6%
76
29.5%
33
48.8%
21
6.7%
1
28.0%
151
Live for free 34.7%
60
7.6%
15
8.9%
10
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
197
100.0%
112
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

540

Bookmark and Share