Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC_18

[Wave 2] Do you connect to the Internet from a laptop or desktop computer in your home?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1134 80% 80% -.5
No 283 20% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
44
71.2%
316
83.4%
257
93.2%
303
94.8%
183
80.2%
1103
No 58.5%
62
28.8%
128
16.6%
51
6.8%
22
5.2%
10
19.8%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
654
66.3%
195
75.7%
174
92.1%
105
80.1%
1128
No 15.2%
117
33.7%
99
24.3%
56
7.9%
9
19.9%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
620
77.5%
165
85.3%
337
80.3%
1122
No 21.5%
170
22.5%
48
14.7%
58
19.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
694
83.2%
440
80.0%
1134
No 21.8%
194
16.8%
89
20.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
88
75.9%
243
87.9%
109
78.0%
270
82.9%
175
87.1%
249
80.0%
1134
No 32.3%
42
24.1%
77
12.1%
15
22.0%
76
17.1%
36
12.9%
37
20.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
186
87.2%
369
79.1%
321
80.3%
212
46.0%
46
80.0%
1134
No 17.0%
38
12.8%
54
20.9%
85
19.7%
52
54.0%
54
20.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share