Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HC_19

[Wave 2] On average, how often have you felt unsafe, if ever, in your current neighborhood?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Once a month
  4) Once a week
  5) At least once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 893 63.1% 63.1% -.61
Once or twice 392 27.7% 90.7% .54
Once a month 60 4.2% 95% 1.69
Once a week 43 3% 98% 2.84
At least once a day 28 2% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 66.0%
70
60.6%
269
60.9%
187
64.9%
211
68.9%
133
63.3%
870
Once or twice 22.6%
24
27.9%
124
29.3%
90
27.7%
90
27.5%
53
27.7%
381
Once a month 4.7%
5
5.4%
24
4.2%
13
3.4%
11
2.1%
4
4.1%
57
Once a week 6.6%
7
3.2%
14
2.9%
9
2.8%
9
0.5%
1
2.9%
40
At least once a day 0.0%
0
2.9%
13
2.6%
8
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
307
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1375


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 64.9%
500
61.4%
180
61.7%
142
58.8%
67
63.1%
889
Once or twice 30.0%
231
22.9%
67
25.7%
59
28.9%
33
27.7%
390
Once a month 2.7%
21
7.2%
21
4.3%
10
6.1%
7
4.2%
59
Once a week 1.6%
12
4.1%
12
7.0%
16
2.6%
3
3.1%
43
At least once a day 0.9%
7
4.4%
13
1.3%
3
3.5%
4
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
293
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 62.0%
489
65.3%
139
64.1%
253
63.1%
881
Once or twice 26.6%
210
28.2%
60
29.4%
116
27.6%
386
Once a month 5.3%
42
2.8%
6
3.0%
12
4.3%
60
Once a week 3.7%
29
2.8%
6
2.0%
8
3.1%
43
At least once a day 2.4%
19
0.9%
2
1.5%
6
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 59.3%
527
69.3%
366
63.1%
893
Once or twice 30.1%
267
23.7%
125
27.7%
392
Once a month 5.0%
44
3.0%
16
4.2%
60
Once a week 3.4%
30
2.5%
13
3.0%
43
At least once a day 2.3%
20
1.5%
8
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
528

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 63.1%
82
63.8%
204
72.6%
90
63.9%
221
59.2%
125
60.0%
171
63.1%
893
Once or twice 23.1%
30
29.7%
95
25.0%
31
24.6%
85
30.8%
65
30.2%
86
27.7%
392
Once a month 6.9%
9
4.1%
13
1.6%
2
4.3%
15
4.3%
9
4.2%
12
4.2%
60
Once a week 1.5%
2
1.9%
6
0.8%
1
4.9%
17
2.4%
5
4.2%
12
3.0%
43
At least once a day 5.4%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
3.3%
7
1.4%
4
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
285

1416


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 64.3%
144
57.2%
242
60.5%
245
73.1%
193
69.0%
69
63.1%
893
Once or twice 26.3%
59
31.9%
135
28.1%
114
22.0%
58
26.0%
26
27.7%
392
Once a month 4.0%
9
5.2%
22
5.7%
23
1.5%
4
2.0%
2
4.2%
60
Once a week 3.6%
8
3.8%
16
3.5%
14
1.1%
3
2.0%
2
3.0%
43
At least once a day 1.8%
4
1.9%
8
2.2%
9
2.3%
6
1.0%
1
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
405
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1416

Bookmark and Share