Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_1_1

[Wave 2] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed or something else? Working full-time
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 760 53.6% 53.6% -.93
Yes 657 46.4% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 81.1%
86
57.2%
254
51.3%
158
44.9%
146
47.2%
91
53.4%
735
Yes 18.9%
20
42.8%
190
48.7%
150
55.1%
179
52.8%
102
46.6%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 51.9%
400
57.1%
168
54.3%
125
53.5%
61
53.5%
754
Yes 48.1%
371
42.9%
126
45.7%
105
46.5%
53
46.5%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 56.2%
444
54.0%
115
49.1%
194
53.9%
753
Yes 43.8%
346
46.0%
98
50.9%
201
46.1%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.4%
510
47.3%
250
53.6%
760
Yes 42.6%
378
52.7%
279
46.4%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 62.3%
81
54.4%
174
55.6%
69
55.5%
192
50.7%
107
47.9%
137
53.6%
760
Yes 37.7%
49
45.6%
146
44.4%
55
44.5%
154
49.3%
104
52.1%
149
46.4%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 59.4%
133
39.7%
168
41.6%
169
73.9%
195
95.0%
95
53.6%
760
Yes 40.6%
91
60.3%
255
58.4%
237
26.1%
69
5.0%
5
46.4%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share