Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_1_2

[Wave 2] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed or something else? Working part-time
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1219 86% 86% -.4
Yes 198 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 92.5%
98
85.8%
381
87.3%
269
84.3%
274
85.0%
164
86.2%
1186
Yes 7.5%
8
14.2%
63
12.7%
39
15.7%
51
15.0%
29
13.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 85.3%
658
92.2%
271
83.0%
191
80.7%
92
86.0%
1212
Yes 14.7%
113
7.8%
23
17.0%
39
19.3%
22
14.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 85.4%
675
84.0%
179
88.4%
349
86.1%
1203
Yes 14.6%
115
16.0%
34
11.6%
46
13.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.0%
746
89.4%
473
86.0%
1219
Yes 16.0%
142
10.6%
56
14.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.2%
125
86.9%
278
84.7%
105
85.3%
295
83.4%
176
83.9%
240
86.0%
1219
Yes 3.8%
5
13.1%
42
15.3%
19
14.7%
51
16.6%
35
16.1%
46
14.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 75.9%
170
85.8%
363
87.9%
357
89.0%
235
94.0%
94
86.0%
1219
Yes 24.1%
54
14.2%
60
12.1%
49
11.0%
29
6.0%
6
14.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share