Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_1_3

[Wave 2] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed or something else? Retired
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1183 83.5% 83.5% -.44
Yes 234 16.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.5%
80
83.1%
369
85.4%
263
87.4%
284
77.7%
150
83.3%
1146
Yes 24.5%
26
16.9%
75
14.6%
45
12.6%
41
22.3%
43
16.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 79.2%
611
87.1%
256
90.9%
209
88.6%
101
83.5%
1177
Yes 20.8%
160
12.9%
38
9.1%
21
11.4%
13
16.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 83.8%
662
91.5%
195
78.7%
311
83.5%
1168
Yes 16.2%
128
8.5%
18
21.3%
84
16.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.3%
766
78.8%
417
83.5%
1183
Yes 13.7%
122
21.2%
112
16.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 81.5%
106
82.2%
263
74.2%
92
82.4%
285
84.8%
179
90.2%
258
83.5%
1183
Yes 18.5%
24
17.8%
57
25.8%
32
17.6%
61
15.2%
32
9.8%
28
16.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 100.0%
224
99.5%
421
95.8%
389
48.1%
127
22.0%
22
83.5%
1183
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
4.2%
17
51.9%
137
78.0%
78
16.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share