Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_1_4

[Wave 2] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed or something else? Homemaker
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1308 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Yes 109 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 77.4%
82
91.7%
407
94.2%
290
95.1%
309
94.8%
183
92.4%
1271
Yes 22.6%
24
8.3%
37
5.8%
18
4.9%
16
5.2%
10
7.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 92.6%
714
94.9%
279
89.1%
205
89.5%
102
92.3%
1300
Yes 7.4%
57
5.1%
15
10.9%
25
10.5%
12
7.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 93.8%
741
89.7%
191
90.9%
359
92.3%
1291
Yes 6.2%
49
10.3%
22
9.1%
36
7.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.5%
786
98.7%
522
92.3%
1308
Yes 11.5%
102
1.3%
7
7.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.3%
120
90.9%
291
88.7%
110
93.6%
324
91.9%
194
94.1%
269
92.3%
1308
Yes 7.7%
10
9.1%
29
11.3%
14
6.4%
22
8.1%
17
5.9%
17
7.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 95.1%
213
87.9%
372
94.6%
384
93.6%
247
92.0%
92
92.3%
1308
Yes 4.9%
11
12.1%
51
5.4%
22
6.4%
17
8.0%
8
7.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share