Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_1_5

[Wave 2] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed, or something else? In school
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1328 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Yes 89 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.2%
103
94.8%
421
93.2%
287
92.6%
301
94.3%
182
94.0%
1294
Yes 2.8%
3
5.2%
23
6.8%
21
7.4%
24
5.7%
11
6.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.7%
730
94.9%
279
92.6%
213
86.0%
98
93.7%
1320
Yes 5.3%
41
5.1%
15
7.4%
17
14.0%
16
6.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 93.3%
737
92.0%
196
95.4%
377
93.7%
1310
Yes 6.7%
53
8.0%
17
4.6%
18
6.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.7%
823
95.5%
505
93.7%
1328
Yes 7.3%
65
4.5%
24
6.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.2%
125
92.8%
297
96.8%
120
93.4%
323
95.3%
201
91.6%
262
93.7%
1328
Yes 3.8%
5
7.2%
23
3.2%
4
6.6%
23
4.7%
10
8.4%
24
6.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 71.9%
161
95.7%
405
98.3%
399
99.6%
263
100.0%
100
93.7%
1328
Yes 28.1%
63
4.3%
18
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share