Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_8_06

[Response from 2006] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had an ulcer?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -24.92
Yes 96 7.3% 7.4% -2.57
No 1218 92.6% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 15.6%
15
7.8%
31
5.1%
15
6.2%
19
6.8%
13
7.2%
93
No 84.4%
81
92.2%
366
94.9%
282
93.8%
286
92.7%
177
92.7%
1192
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 8.8%
64
5.2%
14
6.7%
14
2.9%
3
7.3%
95
No 91.0%
661
94.8%
253
93.3%
196
97.1%
101
92.7%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 6.6%
48
8.9%
17
7.7%
29
7.2%
94
No 93.4%
682
91.1%
175
92.0%
345
92.7%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1297


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 7.2%
59
7.5%
37
7.3%
96
No 92.8%
761
92.3%
457
92.6%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
495

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 2.4%
3
9.6%
28
8.5%
10
8.4%
27
7.5%
15
5.0%
13
7.3%
96
No 97.6%
120
90.0%
262
91.5%
108
91.6%
295
92.5%
185
95.0%
248
92.6%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 2.3%
3
4.8%
20
9.6%
39
8.0%
21
13.5%
13
7.3%
96
No 97.7%
125
95.2%
401
90.4%
367
91.7%
242
86.5%
83
92.6%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
421
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1315

Bookmark and Share