Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_1_6

[Wave 2] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed or something else? Unemployed
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1263 89.1% 89.1% -.35
Yes 154 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 81.1%
86
86.7%
385
89.3%
275
90.8%
295
95.9%
185
89.1%
1226
Yes 18.9%
20
13.3%
59
10.7%
33
9.2%
30
4.1%
8
10.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 92.5%
713
80.6%
237
88.7%
204
90.4%
103
89.2%
1257
Yes 7.5%
58
19.4%
57
11.3%
26
9.6%
11
10.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 88.0%
695
86.4%
184
92.7%
366
89.1%
1245
Yes 12.0%
95
13.6%
29
7.3%
29
10.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.6%
787
90.0%
476
89.1%
1263
Yes 11.4%
101
10.0%
53
10.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 82.3%
107
90.3%
289
93.5%
116
88.7%
307
91.5%
193
87.8%
251
89.1%
1263
Yes 17.7%
23
9.7%
31
6.5%
8
11.3%
39
8.5%
18
12.2%
35
10.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 79.0%
177
90.1%
381
89.2%
362
93.2%
246
97.0%
97
89.1%
1263
Yes 21.0%
47
9.9%
42
10.8%
44
6.8%
18
3.0%
3
10.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share