Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_1_7

[Wave 2] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed or something else? Other
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1256 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Yes 161 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 84.9%
90
87.8%
390
87.7%
270
90.8%
295
91.2%
176
88.7%
1221
Yes 15.1%
16
12.2%
54
12.3%
38
9.2%
30
8.8%
17
11.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 89.6%
691
84.0%
247
89.6%
206
92.1%
105
88.6%
1249
Yes 10.4%
80
16.0%
47
10.4%
24
7.9%
9
11.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 87.1%
688
87.8%
187
91.9%
363
88.6%
1238
Yes 12.9%
102
12.2%
26
8.1%
32
11.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.1%
782
89.6%
474
88.6%
1256
Yes 11.9%
106
10.4%
55
11.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 80.8%
105
88.4%
283
91.9%
114
89.6%
310
89.6%
189
89.2%
255
88.6%
1256
Yes 19.2%
25
11.6%
37
8.1%
10
10.4%
36
10.4%
22
10.8%
31
11.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 91.5%
205
90.8%
384
83.3%
338
89.0%
235
94.0%
94
88.6%
1256
Yes 8.5%
19
9.2%
39
16.7%
68
11.0%
29
6.0%
6
11.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share