Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_1_R

[Wave 2] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed or something else? Refused (vol.)
  0) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 246 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
33
100.0%
93
100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
29
100.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
93
100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
29

240


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 100.0%
144
100.0%
51
100.0%
33
100.0%
16
100.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
51
100.0%
33
100.0%
16

244


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 100.0%
132
100.0%
32
100.0%
74
100.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
32
100.0%
74

238


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 100.0%
158
100.0%
88
100.0%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
88

246


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
21
100.0%
57
100.0%
23
100.0%
70
100.0%
37
100.0%
38
100.0%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
57
100.0%
23
100.0%
70
100.0%
37
100.0%
38

246


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
100.0%
39
100.0%
73
100.0%
68
100.0%
50
100.0%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
39
100.0%
73
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

246

Bookmark and Share