Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_2

[Wave 2] Do you do any work for pay?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 12.6% 12.6% -2.63
No 494 87.4% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
3
12.5%
24
13.3%
16
15.5%
15
16.1%
10
12.4%
68
No 96.1%
74
87.5%
168
86.7%
104
84.5%
82
83.9%
52
87.6%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
192
100.0%
120
100.0%
97
100.0%
62

548


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
32
14.4%
21
14.9%
13
12.8%
5
12.7%
71
No 88.9%
256
85.6%
125
85.1%
74
87.2%
34
87.3%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
146
100.0%
87
100.0%
39

560


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
39
15.9%
13
12.7%
19
12.7%
71
No 88.1%
289
84.1%
69
87.3%
131
87.3%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
82
100.0%
150

560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
39
16.6%
32
12.6%
71
No 89.5%
333
83.4%
161
87.4%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
193

565


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
9
8.3%
11
13.7%
7
13.6%
19
13.5%
10
16.5%
15
12.6%
71
No 88.2%
67
91.7%
122
86.3%
44
86.4%
121
86.5%
64
83.5%
76
87.4%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
51
100.0%
140
100.0%
74
100.0%
91

565


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
16
18.2%
20
15.7%
19
8.4%
14
2.3%
2
12.6%
71
No 79.7%
63
81.8%
90
84.3%
102
91.6%
153
97.7%
86
87.4%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
110
100.0%
121
100.0%
167
100.0%
88

565

Bookmark and Share