Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_6

[Wave 2] In general, how satisfied or dissatisfied are you with your job?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 358 38.9% 38.9% -.91
Somewhat satisfied 356 38.7% 77.5% -.02
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 73 7.9% 85.5% .87
Somewhat dissatisfied 95 10.3% 95.8% 1.76
Very dissatisfied 39 4.2% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 32.3%
10
35.1%
97
46.6%
95
35.0%
85
46.4%
65
39.4%
352
Somewhat satisfied 48.4%
15
38.4%
106
34.3%
70
39.9%
97
40.0%
56
38.5%
344
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 9.7%
3
9.8%
27
7.8%
16
8.2%
20
2.9%
4
7.8%
70
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.5%
2
11.2%
31
7.8%
16
13.6%
33
8.6%
12
10.5%
94
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
1
5.4%
15
3.4%
7
3.3%
8
2.1%
3
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
276
100.0%
204
100.0%
243
100.0%
140

894


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.3%
202
39.6%
67
40.0%
62
32.5%
26
38.9%
357
Somewhat satisfied 41.4%
213
30.8%
52
38.1%
59
37.5%
30
38.6%
354
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 6.2%
32
10.7%
18
7.1%
11
15.0%
12
8.0%
73
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.1%
47
10.7%
18
13.5%
21
11.3%
9
10.3%
95
Very dissatisfied 3.9%
20
8.3%
14
1.3%
2
3.8%
3
4.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
169
100.0%
155
100.0%
80

918


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.0%
180
37.5%
54
44.1%
116
38.6%
350
Somewhat satisfied 39.2%
196
40.3%
58
37.3%
98
38.8%
352
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.2%
41
9.0%
13
6.8%
18
7.9%
72
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.4%
57
8.3%
12
9.9%
26
10.5%
95
Very dissatisfied 5.2%
26
4.9%
7
1.9%
5
4.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
144
100.0%
263

907


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.0%
216
38.7%
142
38.9%
358
Somewhat satisfied 38.1%
211
39.5%
145
38.7%
356
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.5%
47
7.1%
26
7.9%
73
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.6%
59
9.8%
36
10.3%
95
Very dissatisfied 3.8%
21
4.9%
18
4.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
367

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.5%
23
39.4%
78
40.0%
32
45.1%
101
38.1%
56
32.5%
68
38.9%
358
Somewhat satisfied 38.1%
24
36.9%
73
43.8%
35
36.2%
81
38.8%
57
41.1%
86
38.7%
356
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.9%
5
7.1%
14
8.8%
7
8.0%
18
8.2%
12
8.1%
17
7.9%
73
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.1%
7
12.1%
24
6.3%
5
8.0%
18
10.2%
15
12.4%
26
10.3%
95
Very dissatisfied 6.3%
4
4.5%
9
1.3%
1
2.7%
6
4.8%
7
5.7%
12
4.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
198
100.0%
80
100.0%
224
100.0%
147
100.0%
209

921


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.6%
46
39.0%
130
38.6%
117
51.4%
57
61.5%
8
38.9%
358
Somewhat satisfied 40.4%
65
37.8%
126
41.3%
125
34.2%
38
15.4%
2
38.7%
356
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 11.2%
18
7.8%
26
7.6%
23
4.5%
5
7.7%
1
7.9%
73
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.0%
21
11.1%
37
9.2%
28
6.3%
7
15.4%
2
10.3%
95
Very dissatisfied 6.8%
11
4.2%
14
3.3%
10
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
333
100.0%
303
100.0%
111
100.0%
13

921

Bookmark and Share