Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_1

[Wave 2] I like doing things just for the thrill of it
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 190 13.5% 13.5% -1.42
Somewhat agree 543 38.5% 51.9% -.6
Neither agree nor disagree 309 21.9% 73.8% .21
Somewhat disagree 185 13.1% 87% 1.03
Strongly disagree 184 13% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
19
14.1%
62
13.4%
41
12.3%
40
11.4%
22
13.4%
184
Somewhat agree 37.5%
39
38.3%
169
38.8%
119
37.5%
122
42.0%
81
38.7%
530
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
9
22.0%
97
23.1%
71
24.3%
79
22.8%
44
21.9%
300
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
13
13.4%
59
12.1%
37
15.7%
51
10.4%
20
13.1%
180
Strongly disagree 23.1%
24
12.2%
54
12.7%
39
10.2%
33
13.5%
26
12.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
441
100.0%
307
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1370


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
92
15.3%
45
15.7%
36
15.0%
17
13.5%
190
Somewhat agree 39.9%
306
29.9%
88
46.1%
106
36.3%
41
38.6%
541
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
172
20.1%
59
18.7%
43
27.4%
31
21.7%
305
Somewhat disagree 15.1%
116
11.2%
33
9.6%
22
11.5%
13
13.1%
184
Strongly disagree 10.4%
80
23.5%
69
10.0%
23
9.7%
11
13.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
113

1403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
110
12.7%
27
12.7%
50
13.4%
187
Somewhat agree 39.3%
309
40.8%
87
35.8%
141
38.5%
537
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
159
20.7%
44
25.9%
102
21.9%
305
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
98
11.7%
25
14.7%
58
13.0%
181
Strongly disagree 14.0%
110
14.1%
30
10.9%
43
13.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
213
100.0%
394

1393


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
109
15.3%
81
13.5%
190
Somewhat agree 38.3%
338
38.8%
205
38.5%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
192
22.2%
117
21.9%
309
Somewhat disagree 13.6%
120
12.3%
65
13.1%
185
Strongly disagree 14.0%
124
11.4%
60
13.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
528

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
20
12.6%
40
13.8%
17
14.2%
49
10.0%
21
15.0%
43
13.5%
190
Somewhat agree 28.5%
37
39.3%
125
36.6%
45
41.6%
143
36.2%
76
40.9%
117
38.5%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
32
18.9%
60
25.2%
31
20.3%
70
23.8%
50
23.1%
66
21.9%
309
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
12
13.2%
42
11.4%
14
11.9%
41
16.7%
35
14.3%
41
13.1%
185
Strongly disagree 22.3%
29
16.0%
51
13.0%
16
11.9%
41
13.3%
28
6.6%
19
13.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
344
100.0%
210
100.0%
286

1411


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
51
11.8%
50
9.6%
39
11.7%
31
20.2%
19
13.5%
190
Somewhat agree 46.0%
103
41.6%
176
31.8%
129
36.4%
96
41.5%
39
38.5%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
40
22.2%
94
25.1%
102
24.2%
64
9.6%
9
21.9%
309
Somewhat disagree 7.6%
17
12.5%
53
18.0%
73
12.5%
33
9.6%
9
13.1%
185
Strongly disagree 5.8%
13
11.8%
50
15.5%
63
15.2%
40
19.1%
18
13.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
94

1411

Bookmark and Share