Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_2

[Wave 2] I sometimes like to do things that are a little frightening
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 73 5.2% 5.2% -1.98
Somewhat agree 327 23.1% 28.3% -1.21
Neither agree nor disagree 206 14.6% 42.8% -.44
Somewhat disagree 324 22.9% 65.7% .32
Strongly disagree 485 34.3% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
5
6.1%
27
5.9%
18
4.3%
14
4.1%
8
5.2%
72
Somewhat agree 12.3%
13
20.3%
90
24.1%
74
30.8%
100
18.7%
36
22.8%
313
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
6
14.2%
63
18.6%
57
13.2%
43
18.1%
35
14.8%
204
Somewhat disagree 16.0%
17
22.3%
99
18.6%
57
25.5%
83
32.6%
63
23.2%
319
Strongly disagree 61.3%
65
37.0%
164
32.9%
101
26.2%
85
26.4%
51
33.9%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
443
100.0%
307
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
38
3.7%
11
6.5%
15
8.0%
9
5.2%
73
Somewhat agree 26.9%
207
11.6%
34
25.2%
58
24.8%
28
23.2%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
111
10.5%
31
15.2%
35
23.9%
27
14.5%
204
Somewhat disagree 26.0%
200
19.4%
57
17.8%
41
21.2%
24
22.9%
322
Strongly disagree 27.8%
214
54.8%
161
35.2%
81
22.1%
25
34.2%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
113

1407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
40
7.0%
15
4.1%
16
5.1%
71
Somewhat agree 21.3%
168
25.4%
54
25.4%
100
23.1%
322
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
113
16.4%
35
14.2%
56
14.6%
204
Somewhat disagree 21.8%
172
19.7%
42
26.4%
104
22.8%
318
Strongly disagree 37.5%
296
31.5%
67
29.9%
118
34.5%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
213
100.0%
394

1396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
43
5.7%
30
5.2%
73
Somewhat agree 19.2%
170
29.7%
157
23.1%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
109
18.4%
97
14.6%
206
Somewhat disagree 24.4%
216
20.5%
108
22.9%
324
Strongly disagree 39.3%
349
25.8%
136
34.3%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
528

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
5
2.2%
7
4.8%
6
5.5%
19
6.6%
14
7.7%
22
5.2%
73
Somewhat agree 10.0%
13
21.9%
70
23.4%
29
23.2%
80
20.4%
43
32.2%
92
23.1%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
14
12.2%
39
12.9%
16
13.6%
47
19.9%
42
16.8%
48
14.6%
206
Somewhat disagree 15.4%
20
26.6%
85
27.4%
34
20.6%
71
25.1%
53
21.3%
61
22.9%
324
Strongly disagree 60.0%
78
37.0%
118
31.5%
39
37.1%
128
28.0%
59
22.0%
63
34.3%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
319
100.0%
124
100.0%
345
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1415


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
19
5.4%
23
4.2%
17
3.4%
9
5.1%
5
5.2%
73
Somewhat agree 38.8%
87
26.2%
111
18.7%
76
15.2%
40
13.3%
13
23.1%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
37
16.3%
69
15.8%
64
10.6%
28
8.2%
8
14.6%
206
Somewhat disagree 20.1%
45
23.9%
101
24.9%
101
24.2%
64
13.3%
13
22.9%
324
Strongly disagree 16.1%
36
28.1%
119
36.5%
148
46.6%
123
60.2%
59
34.3%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
98

1415

Bookmark and Share