Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_3

[Wave 2] I enjoy getting into new situations where you can't predict how things will turn out
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 107 7.6% 7.6% -1.82
Somewhat agree 352 24.9% 32.4% -1.05
Neither agree nor disagree 229 16.2% 48.6% -.29
Somewhat disagree 360 25.4% 74.1% .48
Strongly disagree 367 25.9% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
16
8.4%
37
6.8%
21
5.5%
18
7.3%
14
7.7%
106
Somewhat agree 14.2%
15
24.8%
110
19.2%
59
28.3%
92
32.1%
62
24.6%
338
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
6
14.4%
64
20.2%
62
19.4%
63
15.0%
29
16.3%
224
Somewhat disagree 21.7%
23
23.3%
103
26.7%
82
26.8%
87
29.0%
56
25.5%
351
Strongly disagree 43.4%
46
29.1%
129
27.0%
83
20.0%
65
16.6%
32
25.8%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
443
100.0%
307
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
41
10.5%
31
10.4%
24
9.7%
11
7.6%
107
Somewhat agree 27.5%
212
15.3%
45
26.5%
61
29.2%
33
24.9%
351
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
125
12.6%
37
18.3%
42
20.4%
23
16.1%
227
Somewhat disagree 30.1%
232
18.7%
55
18.7%
43
24.8%
28
25.4%
358
Strongly disagree 20.8%
160
42.9%
126
26.1%
60
15.9%
18
25.9%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
113

1407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
66
7.1%
15
6.3%
25
7.6%
106
Somewhat agree 24.2%
191
24.5%
52
26.6%
105
24.9%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
121
19.8%
42
15.9%
63
16.2%
226
Somewhat disagree 25.2%
199
22.2%
47
27.3%
108
25.4%
354
Strongly disagree 26.9%
212
26.4%
56
23.8%
94
25.9%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
212
100.0%
395

1396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
64
8.1%
43
7.6%
107
Somewhat agree 23.4%
208
27.3%
144
24.9%
352
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
139
17.0%
90
16.2%
229
Somewhat disagree 25.7%
228
25.0%
132
25.4%
360
Strongly disagree 28.0%
248
22.5%
119
25.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
528

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
10
5.9%
19
1.6%
2
10.8%
37
6.2%
13
9.1%
26
7.6%
107
Somewhat agree 13.8%
18
23.1%
74
32.3%
40
22.4%
77
26.5%
56
30.4%
87
24.9%
352
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
18
12.8%
41
21.8%
27
16.9%
58
17.1%
36
17.1%
49
16.2%
229
Somewhat disagree 20.8%
27
29.1%
93
24.2%
30
23.3%
80
25.1%
53
26.9%
77
25.4%
360
Strongly disagree 43.8%
57
29.1%
93
20.2%
25
26.7%
92
25.1%
53
16.4%
47
25.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
344
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1415


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
23
5.9%
25
7.4%
30
6.4%
17
12.2%
12
7.6%
107
Somewhat agree 35.3%
79
23.9%
101
22.4%
91
24.2%
64
17.3%
17
24.9%
352
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
43
16.8%
71
17.0%
69
13.6%
36
10.2%
10
16.2%
229
Somewhat disagree 22.8%
51
27.7%
117
24.9%
101
26.5%
70
21.4%
21
25.4%
360
Strongly disagree 12.5%
28
25.8%
109
28.3%
115
29.2%
77
38.8%
38
25.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
98

1415

Bookmark and Share