Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_9_06

[Response from 2006] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had arthritis or rheumatism?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -17.4
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -11.45
Yes 286 21.7% 21.9% -1.53
No 1027 78.1% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 39.6%
38
27.7%
110
19.9%
59
13.8%
42
16.8%
32
21.9%
281
No 60.4%
58
72.0%
286
80.1%
238
86.2%
263
82.7%
158
78.0%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 26.0%
189
24.0%
64
11.0%
23
7.7%
8
21.7%
284
No 73.8%
536
75.7%
202
89.0%
187
92.3%
96
78.1%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 21.1%
154
24.5%
47
21.3%
80
21.7%
281
No 78.8%
575
75.5%
145
78.4%
294
78.2%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1297


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 24.5%
201
17.2%
85
21.7%
286
No 75.5%
619
82.4%
408
78.1%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
495

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 28.5%
35
24.7%
72
31.4%
37
21.1%
68
16.0%
32
16.1%
42
21.7%
286
No 70.7%
87
74.9%
218
68.6%
81
78.9%
254
84.0%
168
83.9%
219
78.1%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 1.6%
2
6.4%
27
20.7%
84
46.2%
122
53.1%
51
21.7%
286
No 98.4%
126
93.6%
394
79.3%
322
53.0%
140
46.9%
45
78.1%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
421
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1315

Bookmark and Share