Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_5

[Wave 2] It is sometimes okay to break moral rules if it works to your advantage and you can get away with it
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 25 1.8% 1.8% -3.43
Somewhat agree 90 6.4% 8.1% -2.43
Neither agree nor disagree 110 7.8% 15.9% -1.42
Somewhat disagree 233 16.5% 32.3% -.42
Strongly disagree 958 67.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
7
2.3%
10
1.3%
4
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
25
Somewhat agree 9.4%
10
6.1%
27
4.9%
15
8.9%
29
3.6%
7
6.4%
88
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
5
8.1%
36
6.5%
20
8.9%
29
6.2%
12
7.4%
102
Somewhat disagree 7.5%
8
19.6%
87
14.0%
43
19.1%
62
14.5%
28
16.6%
228
Strongly disagree 71.7%
76
64.0%
284
73.3%
225
62.2%
202
75.1%
145
67.8%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
307
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1375


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
4
2.7%
8
3.9%
9
3.5%
4
1.8%
25
Somewhat agree 4.4%
34
6.5%
19
10.0%
23
12.4%
14
6.4%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
61
5.4%
16
8.3%
19
12.4%
14
7.8%
110
Somewhat disagree 17.5%
135
12.2%
36
16.5%
38
21.2%
24
16.5%
233
Strongly disagree 69.6%
537
73.1%
215
61.3%
141
50.4%
57
67.5%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
113

1408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
17
0.9%
2
1.3%
5
1.7%
24
Somewhat agree 6.3%
50
6.6%
14
5.8%
23
6.2%
87
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
63
10.3%
22
6.3%
25
7.9%
110
Somewhat disagree 17.4%
137
16.9%
36
14.9%
59
16.6%
232
Strongly disagree 66.2%
522
65.3%
139
71.6%
283
67.6%
944
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
17
1.5%
8
1.8%
25
Somewhat agree 5.2%
46
8.3%
44
6.4%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
62
9.1%
48
7.8%
110
Somewhat disagree 15.4%
137
18.2%
96
16.5%
233
Strongly disagree 70.5%
626
62.9%
332
67.7%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
528

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
0.9%
2
2.4%
7
1.8%
25
Somewhat agree 5.4%
7
5.3%
17
4.8%
6
7.0%
24
5.7%
12
8.4%
24
6.4%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
7
4.4%
14
4.8%
6
5.2%
18
11.8%
25
14.0%
40
7.8%
110
Somewhat disagree 11.5%
15
11.9%
38
17.7%
22
16.2%
56
16.6%
35
23.4%
67
16.5%
233
Strongly disagree 74.6%
97
77.5%
248
72.6%
90
69.0%
238
64.9%
137
51.7%
148
67.7%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
345
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1416


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
7
1.9%
8
1.2%
5
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
1.8%
25
Somewhat agree 11.2%
25
4.5%
19
6.7%
27
4.2%
11
8.1%
8
6.4%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
44
6.6%
28
5.9%
24
4.2%
11
3.0%
3
7.8%
110
Somewhat disagree 22.8%
51
18.7%
79
15.5%
63
12.1%
32
8.1%
8
16.5%
233
Strongly disagree 43.3%
97
68.3%
289
70.7%
287
78.0%
206
79.8%
79
67.7%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
99

1416

Bookmark and Share