Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_6

[Wave 2] I believe there is some real purpose for my life
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 954 67.6% 67.6% -.58
Somewhat agree 278 19.7% 87.3% .56
Neither agree nor disagree 115 8.2% 95.5% 1.71
Somewhat disagree 46 3.3% 98.7% 2.85
Strongly disagree 18 1.3% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.5%
79
69.8%
308
70.6%
216
62.7%
203
60.6%
117
67.4%
923
Somewhat agree 19.8%
21
17.5%
77
17.3%
53
22.2%
72
25.4%
49
19.9%
272
Neither agree nor disagree 1.9%
2
8.4%
37
8.5%
26
9.9%
32
8.3%
16
8.2%
113
Somewhat disagree 1.9%
2
2.5%
11
2.6%
8
4.0%
13
5.7%
11
3.3%
45
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
1.8%
8
1.0%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
441
100.0%
306
100.0%
324
100.0%
193

1370


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.8%
465
85.7%
252
73.0%
168
55.3%
63
67.6%
948
Somewhat agree 23.7%
181
8.8%
26
15.7%
36
29.8%
34
19.7%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
75
2.4%
7
7.8%
18
12.3%
14
8.1%
114
Somewhat disagree 4.3%
33
1.0%
3
3.0%
7
2.6%
3
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 1.4%
11
2.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.5%
540
64.6%
137
66.9%
263
67.5%
940
Somewhat agree 18.8%
148
20.8%
44
21.6%
85
19.9%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
65
7.5%
16
8.1%
32
8.1%
113
Somewhat disagree 3.2%
25
5.7%
12
2.3%
9
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 1.3%
10
1.4%
3
1.0%
4
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
212
100.0%
393

1393


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.6%
633
60.9%
321
67.6%
954
Somewhat agree 18.2%
161
22.2%
117
19.7%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
59
10.6%
56
8.2%
115
Somewhat disagree 2.6%
23
4.4%
23
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 0.9%
8
1.9%
10
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
527

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 86.9%
113
77.5%
248
66.9%
83
70.6%
243
63.5%
132
47.4%
135
67.6%
954
Somewhat agree 7.7%
10
17.2%
55
25.0%
31
20.3%
70
22.1%
46
23.2%
66
19.7%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
3
3.4%
11
7.3%
9
5.5%
19
10.6%
22
17.9%
51
8.2%
115
Somewhat disagree 0.8%
1
1.6%
5
0.8%
1
2.9%
10
2.4%
5
8.4%
24
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 2.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
3
3.2%
9
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
344
100.0%
208
100.0%
285

1411


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.0%
150
64.5%
273
70.0%
284
68.4%
180
70.5%
67
67.6%
954
Somewhat agree 17.4%
39
21.3%
90
19.7%
80
18.6%
49
21.1%
20
19.7%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
29
8.5%
36
6.2%
25
7.2%
19
6.3%
6
8.2%
115
Somewhat disagree 1.8%
4
4.0%
17
3.0%
12
4.6%
12
1.1%
1
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
1.7%
7
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
263
100.0%
95

1411

Bookmark and Share