Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_7

[Wave 2] I feel good about my future
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 695 49.2% 49.2% -.8
Somewhat agree 449 31.8% 81% .19
Neither agree nor disagree 146 10.3% 91.4% 1.18
Somewhat disagree 89 6.3% 97.7% 2.17
Strongly disagree 33 2.3% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.7%
59
50.1%
221
46.3%
142
46.8%
152
51.6%
99
49.1%
673
Somewhat agree 23.6%
25
30.4%
134
33.2%
102
34.8%
113
32.8%
63
31.9%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
10
11.3%
50
12.1%
37
9.2%
30
8.3%
16
10.4%
143
Somewhat disagree 4.7%
5
5.4%
24
6.2%
19
7.7%
25
6.3%
12
6.2%
85
Strongly disagree 6.6%
7
2.7%
12
2.3%
7
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
441
100.0%
307
100.0%
325
100.0%
192

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
338
66.3%
195
50.0%
115
38.6%
44
49.3%
692
Somewhat agree 36.7%
281
19.7%
58
31.3%
72
30.7%
35
31.8%
446
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
79
8.5%
25
7.4%
17
21.1%
24
10.3%
145
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
48
3.1%
9
9.1%
21
8.8%
10
6.3%
88
Strongly disagree 2.6%
20
2.4%
7
2.2%
5
0.9%
1
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1404


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.6%
399
47.9%
102
46.7%
183
49.1%
684
Somewhat agree 30.5%
240
28.2%
60
36.7%
144
31.9%
444
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
82
12.7%
27
9.2%
36
10.4%
145
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
51
8.0%
17
5.1%
20
6.3%
88
Strongly disagree 2.0%
16
3.3%
7
2.3%
9
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
213
100.0%
392

1393


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.8%
449
46.6%
246
49.2%
695
Somewhat agree 31.4%
278
32.4%
171
31.8%
449
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
93
10.0%
53
10.3%
146
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
48
7.8%
41
6.3%
89
Strongly disagree 1.8%
16
3.2%
17
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
528

1412


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.8%
92
53.1%
169
47.6%
59
48.5%
167
44.8%
94
39.9%
114
49.2%
695
Somewhat agree 15.4%
20
34.0%
108
36.3%
45
32.0%
110
33.3%
70
33.6%
96
31.8%
449
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
9
7.2%
23
8.9%
11
9.0%
31
14.8%
31
14.3%
41
10.3%
146
Somewhat disagree 4.6%
6
3.8%
12
6.5%
8
7.6%
26
6.2%
13
8.4%
24
6.3%
89
Strongly disagree 2.3%
3
1.9%
6
0.8%
1
2.9%
10
1.0%
2
3.8%
11
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
124
100.0%
344
100.0%
210
100.0%
286

1412


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.1%
119
48.5%
205
51.0%
207
45.2%
119
46.9%
45
49.2%
695
Somewhat agree 31.7%
71
32.2%
136
29.6%
120
34.2%
90
33.3%
32
31.8%
449
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
24
12.1%
51
9.4%
38
9.5%
25
8.3%
8
10.3%
146
Somewhat disagree 4.0%
9
5.4%
23
6.7%
27
8.4%
22
8.3%
8
6.3%
89
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
1.9%
8
3.4%
14
2.7%
7
3.1%
3
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
263
100.0%
96

1412

Bookmark and Share