Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_1A_1

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group do you consider yourself? (That is, are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian American, Pacific Islander, American Indian or of mixed race?) Answer: White/Caucasian/Anglo
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 662 46.8% 46.8% -1.07
Yes 753 53.2% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 69.8%
74
49.0%
217
49.7%
153
39.8%
129
33.7%
65
46.4%
638
Yes 30.2%
32
51.0%
226
50.3%
155
60.2%
195
66.3%
128
53.6%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
443
100.0%
308
100.0%
324
100.0%
193

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 2.5%
19
99.7%
292
99.6%
229
100.0%
114
46.5%
654
Yes 97.5%
751
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
53.5%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
293
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 59.4%
468
46.9%
100
21.5%
85
46.8%
653
Yes 40.6%
320
53.1%
113
78.5%
310
53.2%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 48.4%
430
44.0%
232
46.8%
662
Yes 51.6%
458
56.0%
295
53.2%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
527

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 98.4%
127
39.4%
126
15.3%
19
55.5%
192
41.7%
88
38.6%
110
46.8%
662
Yes 1.6%
2
60.6%
194
84.7%
105
44.5%
154
58.3%
123
61.4%
175
53.2%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
285

1415


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 54.0%
121
54.7%
231
48.9%
198
29.9%
79
33.0%
33
46.8%
662
Yes 46.0%
103
45.3%
191
51.1%
207
70.1%
185
67.0%
67
53.2%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
422
100.0%
405
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1415

Bookmark and Share