Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_1A_2

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group do you consider yourself? (That is, are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian American, Pacific Islander, American Indian or of mixed race?) Answer: Black/African American
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1131 79.9% 79.9% -.5
Yes 284 20.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 65.1%
69
75.6%
335
78.6%
242
88.3%
286
89.1%
172
80.3%
1104
Yes 34.9%
37
24.4%
108
21.4%
66
11.7%
38
10.9%
21
19.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
443
100.0%
308
100.0%
324
100.0%
193

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 100.0%
770
3.1%
9
100.0%
230
100.0%
114
79.8%
1123
Yes 0.0%
0
96.9%
284
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
293
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 69.4%
547
89.2%
190
95.7%
378
79.9%
1115
Yes 30.6%
241
10.8%
23
4.3%
17
20.1%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.4%
696
82.5%
435
79.9%
1131
Yes 21.6%
192
17.5%
92
20.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
527

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 1.6%
2
78.1%
250
91.1%
113
96.5%
334
86.7%
183
87.4%
249
79.9%
1131
Yes 98.4%
127
21.9%
70
8.9%
11
3.5%
12
13.3%
28
12.6%
36
20.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
285

1415


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 81.7%
183
80.6%
340
74.6%
302
83.7%
221
85.0%
85
79.9%
1131
Yes 18.3%
41
19.4%
82
25.4%
103
16.3%
43
15.0%
15
20.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
422
100.0%
405
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1415

Bookmark and Share