Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_1A_5

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group do you consider yourself? (That is, are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian American, Pacific Islander, American Indian or of mixed race?) Answer: Pacific Islander
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1407 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Yes 8 .6% 100% 13.25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
106
99.3%
440
99.4%
306
99.1%
321
100.0%
193
99.4%
1366
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
443
100.0%
308
100.0%
324
100.0%
193

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 100.0%
770
100.0%
293
100.0%
230
93.0%
106
99.4%
1399
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
293
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.5%
784
99.1%
211
99.7%
394
99.5%
1389
Yes 0.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.2%
881
99.8%
526
99.4%
1407
Yes 0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
527

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
129
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
98.3%
340
99.5%
210
99.6%
284
99.4%
1407
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
285

1415


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 98.7%
221
99.3%
419
99.5%
403
100.0%
264
100.0%
100
99.4%
1407
Yes 1.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
422
100.0%
405
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1415

Bookmark and Share