Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_1A_7

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group do you consider yourself? (That is, are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian American, Pacific Islander, American Indian or of mixed race?) Answer: Mixed race
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1373 97% 97% -.18
Yes 42 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 98.1%
104
95.7%
424
98.7%
304
97.5%
316
97.4%
188
97.2%
1336
Yes 1.9%
2
4.3%
19
1.3%
4
2.5%
8
2.6%
5
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
443
100.0%
308
100.0%
324
100.0%
193

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.7%
760
96.9%
284
93.5%
215
96.5%
110
97.3%
1369
Yes 1.3%
10
3.1%
9
6.5%
15
3.5%
4
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
293
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 96.8%
763
95.3%
203
98.2%
388
97.0%
1354
Yes 3.2%
25
4.7%
10
1.8%
7
3.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.8%
860
97.3%
513
97.0%
1373
Yes 3.2%
28
2.7%
14
3.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
527

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 99.2%
128
97.2%
311
98.4%
122
98.3%
340
96.7%
204
94.0%
268
97.0%
1373
Yes 0.8%
1
2.8%
9
1.6%
2
1.7%
6
3.3%
7
6.0%
17
3.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
285

1415


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 92.4%
207
96.9%
409
98.5%
399
97.7%
258
100.0%
100
97.0%
1373
Yes 7.6%
17
3.1%
13
1.5%
6
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
422
100.0%
405
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1415

Bookmark and Share