Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_10_06

[Response from 2006] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had asthma?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -19.54
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -12.91
Yes 182 13.8% 14% -1.88
No 1131 86% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 15.6%
15
15.9%
63
13.5%
40
12.5%
38
11.0%
21
13.8%
177
No 84.4%
81
84.1%
334
86.5%
257
87.2%
266
88.5%
169
86.1%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 15.0%
109
16.9%
45
8.6%
18
9.6%
10
13.9%
182
No 84.7%
615
83.1%
222
91.4%
192
90.4%
94
85.9%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 14.7%
107
18.2%
35
10.7%
40
14.0%
182
No 85.2%
622
81.8%
157
89.1%
334
85.8%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1297


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 16.5%
135
9.5%
47
13.8%
182
No 83.4%
684
90.3%
447
86.0%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
495

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 18.7%
23
14.8%
43
11.9%
14
10.9%
35
16.0%
32
13.4%
35
13.8%
182
No 81.3%
100
84.9%
247
88.1%
104
89.1%
287
84.0%
168
86.2%
225
86.0%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 13.3%
17
14.5%
61
15.5%
63
12.9%
34
7.3%
7
13.8%
182
No 86.7%
111
85.5%
360
84.5%
343
86.7%
229
91.7%
88
86.0%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
421
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1315

Bookmark and Share