Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_1A_9

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group do you consider yourself? (That is, are you white, black, Hispanic, Asian American, Pacific Islander, American Indian or of mixed race?) Answer: Other
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1396 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Yes 19 1.3% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
106
99.1%
439
97.4%
300
98.5%
319
99.0%
191
98.6%
1355
Yes 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.6%
8
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
443
100.0%
308
100.0%
324
100.0%
193

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.6%
759
99.0%
290
98.3%
226
99.1%
113
98.6%
1388
Yes 1.4%
11
1.0%
3
1.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
293
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.0%
780
97.7%
208
98.5%
389
98.6%
1377
Yes 1.0%
8
2.3%
5
1.5%
6
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.8%
877
98.5%
519
98.7%
1396
Yes 1.2%
11
1.5%
8
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
527

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
129
99.4%
318
99.2%
123
97.1%
336
99.1%
209
98.6%
281
98.7%
1396
Yes 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
2.9%
10
0.9%
2
1.4%
4
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
285

1415


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 98.2%
220
97.9%
413
99.3%
402
99.2%
262
99.0%
99
98.7%
1396
Yes 1.8%
4
2.1%
9
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
422
100.0%
405
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1415

Bookmark and Share