Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2W

[Wave 2] For which racial or ethnic group, do you most closely identify?
  1) White/Caucasian/Anglo
  2) Black/African American
  3) Hispanic/Latino(a)
  4) Asian/Asian American
  5) Pacific Islander

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian/Anglo 43 46.2% 46.2% -.86
Black/African American 25 26.9% 73.1% .06
Hispanic/Latino(a) 15 16.1% 89.2% .98
Asian/Asian American 8 8.6% 97.8% 1.91
Pacific Islander 2 2.2% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 40.0%
4
46.5%
20
72.7%
8
50.0%
8
50.0%
1
50.0%
41
Black/African American 50.0%
5
30.2%
13
9.1%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.4%
20
Hispanic/Latino(a) 10.0%
1
14.0%
6
18.2%
2
12.5%
2
50.0%
1
14.6%
12
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
43
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

82


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 100.0%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.2%
43
Black/African American 0.0%
0
100.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
25
Hispanic/Latino(a) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
16.1%
15
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
8
8.6%
8
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
10

93


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 30.4%
17
60.0%
12
87.5%
14
46.7%
43
Black/African American 41.1%
23
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.2%
25
Hispanic/Latino(a) 14.3%
8
20.0%
4
12.5%
2
15.2%
14
Asian/Asian American 12.5%
7
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
Pacific Islander 1.8%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

92


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 47.6%
30
43.3%
13
46.2%
43
Black/African American 23.8%
15
33.3%
10
26.9%
25
Hispanic/Latino(a) 17.5%
11
13.3%
4
16.1%
15
Asian/Asian American 7.9%
5
10.0%
3
8.6%
8
Pacific Islander 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
30

93


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 14.3%
1
42.3%
11
40.0%
2
38.1%
8
63.6%
7
60.9%
14
46.2%
43
Black/African American 85.7%
6
38.5%
10
60.0%
3
4.8%
1
27.3%
3
8.7%
2
26.9%
25
Hispanic/Latino(a) 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
16.1%
15
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
9.1%
1
13.0%
3
8.6%
8
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
23

93


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 47.7%
42
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
46.2%
43
Black/African American 26.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
26.9%
25
Hispanic/Latino(a) 14.8%
13
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
16.1%
15
Asian/Asian American 9.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
Pacific Islander 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

93

Bookmark and Share