Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2G

[Wave 2] Which term do you prefer most? White, Caucasian, Anglo, European-American or something else?
  1) White
  2) Caucasian
  4) European-American
  6) No preference (doesn't matter)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 22 51.2% 51.2% -.83
Caucasian 5 11.6% 62.8% -.4
European-American 1 2.3% 65.1% .46
No preference (doesn't matter) 15 34.9% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White 25.0%
1
60.0%
12
62.5%
5
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
51.2%
21
Caucasian 25.0%
1
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
European-American 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 25.0%
1
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
50.0%
4
100.0%
1
34.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

41


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White 51.2%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.2%
22
Caucasian 11.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.6%
5
European-American 2.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 34.9%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

43


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White 47.1%
8
41.7%
5
64.3%
9
51.2%
22
Caucasian 5.9%
1
25.0%
3
7.1%
1
11.6%
5
European-American 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 41.2%
7
33.3%
4
28.6%
4
34.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 50.0%
15
53.8%
7
51.2%
22
Caucasian 13.3%
4
7.7%
1
11.6%
5
European-American 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.3%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 36.7%
11
30.8%
4
34.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
13

43


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White 100.0%
1
63.6%
7
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
57.1%
4
50.0%
7
51.2%
22
Caucasian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
28.6%
2
7.1%
1
11.6%
5
European-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.3%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
4
14.3%
1
35.7%
5
34.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
14

43


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White 50.0%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
51.2%
22
Caucasian 11.9%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
European-American 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 35.7%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

43

Bookmark and Share