Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2K

[Wave 2] Which term do you prefer most? Hispanic, Latino, Chicano, Latin American or something else? (Hispanics only)
  1) Hispanic
  2) Latino
  3) Chicano
  4) Latin American
  5) Or something else?
  6) No preference (doesn't matter)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hispanic 4 26.7% 26.7% -1.08
Latino 4 26.7% 53.3% -.52
Chicano 1 6.7% 60% .04
Latin American 3 20% 80% .6
Or something else? 1 6.7% 86.7% 1.15
No preference (doesn't matter) 2 13.3% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Hispanic 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Latino 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Chicano 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
Latin American 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Or something else? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

12


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
Latino 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
Chicano 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Latin American 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
Or something else? 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

15


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Hispanic 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
Latino 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.6%
4
Chicano 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Latin American 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.4%
3
Or something else? 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

14


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Hispanic 18.2%
2
50.0%
2
26.7%
4
Latino 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Chicano 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Latin American 9.1%
1
50.0%
2
20.0%
3
Or something else? 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Hispanic 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
26.7%
4
Latino 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Chicano 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Latin American 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
3
Or something else? 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

15


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Hispanic 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
26.7%
4
Latino 23.1%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Chicano 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Latin American 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Or something else? 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No preference (doesn't matter) 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

15

Bookmark and Share