Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2I

[Wave 2] Are you...Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, Dominican, Colombian, Central American or something else?
  1) Mexican
  7) Or something else?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mexican 11 73.3% 73.3% -.58
Or something else? 4 26.7% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Mexican 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
75.0%
9
Or something else? 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

12


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Mexican 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.3%
11
0.00%
0
73.3%
11
Or something else? 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

15


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Mexican 50.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
71.4%
10
Or something else? 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

14


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mexican 90.9%
10
25.0%
1
73.3%
11
Or something else? 9.1%
1
75.0%
3
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Mexican 0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
73.3%
11
Or something else? 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

15


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mexican 69.2%
9
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
73.3%
11
Or something else? 30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

15

Bookmark and Share