Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2O

[Wave 2] Which term do you prefer most? Black, African American, Negro, Afro-American or something else?
  1) Black
  2) African American
  5) Or something else?
  6) No preference (doesn't matter)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 8 32% 32% -.83
African American 13 52% 84% -.14
Or something else? 3 12% 96% 1.94
No preference (doesn't matter) 1 4% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Black 40.0%
2
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
35.0%
7
African American 40.0%
2
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
45.0%
9
Or something else? 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
No preference (doesn't matter) 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

20


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Black 0.00%
0
32.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.0%
8
African American 0.00%
0
52.0%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.0%
13
Or something else? 0.00%
0
12.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
No preference (doesn't matter) 0.00%
0
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

25


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Black 34.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
32.0%
8
African American 52.2%
12
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
52.0%
13
Or something else? 8.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
No preference (doesn't matter) 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

25


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Black 26.7%
4
40.0%
4
32.0%
8
African American 53.3%
8
50.0%
5
52.0%
13
Or something else? 13.3%
2
10.0%
1
12.0%
3
No preference (doesn't matter) 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
10

25


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Black 50.0%
3
30.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
32.0%
8
African American 33.3%
2
60.0%
6
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
52.0%
13
Or something else? 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
No preference (doesn't matter) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

25


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Black 34.8%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
African American 47.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
52.0%
13
Or something else? 13.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
No preference (doesn't matter) 4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

25

Bookmark and Share