Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2M

[Wave 2] Are you . . . African American, African, Caribbean, South American, European, Canadian or something else? [Blacks only]
  1) African American
  2) African
  3) Caribbean
  5) European
  7) Or something else?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African American 18 72% 72% -.5
African 2 8% 80% -.02
Caribbean 1 4% 84% .46
European 1 4% 88% 1.43
Or something else? 3 12% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
African American 60.0%
3
84.6%
11
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
15
African 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Caribbean 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
European 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Or something else? 20.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

20


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
African American 0.00%
0
72.0%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.0%
18
African 0.00%
0
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
Caribbean 0.00%
0
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
European 0.00%
0
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
Or something else? 0.00%
0
12.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

25


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
African American 69.6%
16
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
72.0%
18
African 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
Caribbean 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
European 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
Or something else? 13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

25


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
African American 73.3%
11
70.0%
7
72.0%
18
African 6.7%
1
10.0%
1
8.0%
2
Caribbean 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
European 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.0%
1
Or something else? 13.3%
2
10.0%
1
12.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
10

25


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
African American 50.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
72.0%
18
African 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Caribbean 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
European 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.0%
1
Or something else? 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

25


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
African American 73.9%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
72.0%
18
African 4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
8.0%
2
Caribbean 4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
European 4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Or something else? 13.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

25

Bookmark and Share