Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_17_06

[Response from 2006] Have you smoked 100 or more cigarettes in your life?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -15.13
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -9.84
Yes 538 40.9% 41.1% -1.02
No 775 58.9% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 52.1%
50
43.8%
174
50.2%
149
29.2%
89
33.5%
64
40.9%
526
No 47.9%
46
55.9%
222
49.8%
148
70.8%
216
66.0%
126
58.9%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1286


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 46.4%
337
37.1%
99
32.4%
68
28.8%
30
40.9%
534
No 53.4%
388
62.5%
167
67.6%
142
71.2%
74
59.0%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 41.0%
299
41.7%
80
39.5%
148
40.6%
527
No 58.9%
430
58.3%
112
60.3%
226
59.2%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1297


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 37.3%
306
46.9%
232
40.9%
538
No 62.6%
513
52.9%
262
58.9%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
495

1315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 38.2%
47
39.2%
114
39.0%
46
41.0%
132
35.5%
71
49.0%
128
40.9%
538
No 61.8%
76
60.5%
176
61.0%
72
59.0%
190
64.5%
129
50.6%
132
58.9%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1315


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 24.2%
31
32.5%
137
44.6%
181
54.9%
145
45.8%
44
40.9%
538
No 75.8%
97
67.5%
284
55.4%
225
44.7%
118
53.1%
51
58.9%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
421
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1315

Bookmark and Share