Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_3A

[Wave 2] Do you consider yourself white, black, Asian, American Indian or something else? (Hispanics only)
  1) White
  4) American Indian
  5) Something else?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 7 46.7% 46.7% -1.02
American Indian 1 6.7% 53.3% .46
Something else? 7 46.7% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
6
American Indian 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Something else? 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

12


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.7%
7
0.00%
0
46.7%
7
American Indian 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Something else? 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.7%
7
0.00%
0
46.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

15


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White 75.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
7
American Indian 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Something else? 25.0%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

14


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 36.4%
4
75.0%
3
46.7%
7
American Indian 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Something else? 54.5%
6
25.0%
1
46.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
46.7%
7
American Indian 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
6.7%
1
Something else? 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
46.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

15


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White 46.2%
6
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
American Indian 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Something else? 46.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
46.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

15

Bookmark and Share