Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI_0

[Wave 2] This question is about how often you attend worship services, not including weddings or funerals. Would that be never, once or twice a year, several times a year, once a month, two or three times a month, once a week, twice a week or three times a week or more?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) Several times a year
  4) Once a month
  5) Two or three times a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Twice a week
  8) Three times a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 379 26.8% 26.8% -1.12
Once or twice a year 253 17.9% 44.6% -.68
Several times a year 177 12.5% 57.1% -.25
Once a month 61 4.3% 61.4% .19
Two or three times a month 128 9% 70.5% .62
Once a week 252 17.8% 88.3% 1.06
Twice a week 93 6.6% 94.8% 1.5
Three times a week or more 73 5.2% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 24.5%
26
28.6%
127
27.4%
84
26.8%
87
22.8%
44
26.8%
368
Once or twice a year 16.0%
17
15.1%
67
16.6%
51
23.1%
75
19.2%
37
18.0%
247
Several times a year 9.4%
10
12.4%
55
12.7%
39
10.8%
35
14.5%
28
12.1%
167
Once a month 2.8%
3
6.5%
29
4.6%
14
2.5%
8
2.6%
5
4.3%
59
Two or three times a month 14.2%
15
7.7%
34
8.1%
25
9.2%
30
10.4%
20
9.0%
124
Once a week 22.6%
24
16.4%
73
17.3%
53
18.8%
61
19.2%
37
18.0%
248
Twice a week 3.8%
4
8.3%
37
5.9%
18
5.5%
18
6.2%
12
6.5%
89
Three times a week or more 6.6%
7
5.0%
22
7.5%
23
3.4%
11
5.2%
10
5.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
307
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1375


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 32.5%
250
16.0%
47
22.2%
51
22.8%
26
26.6%
374
Once or twice a year 20.5%
158
11.2%
33
16.1%
37
21.9%
25
18.0%
253
Several times a year 9.9%
76
14.6%
43
17.0%
39
16.7%
19
12.6%
177
Once a month 3.4%
26
5.8%
17
4.8%
11
6.1%
7
4.3%
61
Two or three times a month 7.1%
55
15.3%
45
8.3%
19
6.1%
7
8.9%
126
Once a week 16.5%
127
18.0%
53
21.3%
49
20.2%
23
17.9%
252
Twice a week 5.7%
44
11.2%
33
5.7%
13
2.6%
3
6.6%
93
Three times a week or more 4.4%
34
7.8%
23
4.8%
11
3.5%
4
5.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 27.5%
217
34.0%
72
21.8%
86
26.8%
375
Once or twice a year 18.9%
149
18.9%
40
15.4%
61
17.9%
250
Several times a year 14.2%
112
10.4%
22
10.4%
41
12.5%
175
Once a month 4.2%
33
3.8%
8
4.8%
19
4.3%
60
Two or three times a month 10.1%
80
7.1%
15
7.8%
31
9.0%
126
Once a week 15.9%
126
11.8%
25
24.6%
97
17.8%
248
Twice a week 5.6%
44
6.1%
13
8.9%
35
6.6%
92
Three times a week or more 3.7%
29
8.0%
17
6.3%
25
5.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
212
100.0%
395

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 23.4%
208
32.3%
171
26.8%
379
Once or twice a year 16.7%
148
19.8%
105
17.9%
253
Several times a year 14.0%
124
10.0%
53
12.5%
177
Once a month 4.7%
42
3.6%
19
4.3%
61
Two or three times a month 9.1%
81
8.9%
47
9.0%
128
Once a week 19.5%
173
14.9%
79
17.8%
252
Twice a week 7.6%
67
4.9%
26
6.6%
93
Three times a week or more 5.0%
44
5.5%
29
5.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
529

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 10.8%
14
11.9%
38
19.4%
24
17.9%
62
26.2%
55
65.0%
186
26.8%
379
Once or twice a year 7.7%
10
13.1%
42
21.0%
26
17.6%
61
24.3%
51
22.0%
63
17.9%
253
Several times a year 13.8%
18
11.6%
37
11.3%
14
15.6%
54
15.2%
32
7.7%
22
12.5%
177
Once a month 7.7%
10
4.7%
15
5.6%
7
4.3%
15
5.2%
11
1.0%
3
4.3%
61
Two or three times a month 20.0%
26
11.6%
37
9.7%
12
9.5%
33
5.7%
12
2.8%
8
9.0%
128
Once a week 21.5%
28
23.8%
76
25.8%
32
27.5%
95
9.0%
19
0.7%
2
17.8%
252
Twice a week 10.0%
13
13.8%
44
5.6%
7
3.5%
12
7.1%
15
0.7%
2
6.6%
93
Three times a week or more 8.5%
11
9.7%
31
1.6%
2
4.0%
14
7.1%
15
0.0%
0
5.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
210
100.0%
286

1416


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 30.4%
68
26.0%
110
25.6%
104
26.5%
70
27.3%
27
26.8%
379
Once or twice a year 21.0%
47
16.3%
69
19.0%
77
18.6%
49
11.1%
11
17.9%
253
Several times a year 16.1%
36
13.0%
55
13.3%
54
9.5%
25
7.1%
7
12.5%
177
Once a month 3.6%
8
6.1%
26
3.0%
12
3.8%
10
5.1%
5
4.3%
61
Two or three times a month 8.0%
18
11.3%
48
9.4%
38
7.2%
19
5.1%
5
9.0%
128
Once a week 16.1%
36
16.8%
71
16.5%
67
18.2%
48
30.3%
30
17.8%
252
Twice a week 3.6%
8
6.1%
26
8.4%
34
7.2%
19
6.1%
6
6.6%
93
Three times a week or more 1.3%
3
4.3%
18
4.9%
20
9.1%
24
8.1%
8
5.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
99

1416

Bookmark and Share