Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI_0Z1

[Wave 2] In the past six years, since 2006, was there a time when you attended worship services at least once a month for about a year or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 122 19.4% 19.4% -2.04
No 508 80.6% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
17
20.8%
40
25.0%
34
13.0%
21
7.4%
6
19.2%
118
No 60.5%
26
79.2%
152
75.0%
102
87.0%
140
92.6%
75
80.8%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
192
100.0%
136
100.0%
161
100.0%
81

613


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
60
35.0%
28
31.8%
28
7.8%
4
19.2%
120
No 85.2%
346
65.0%
52
68.2%
60
92.2%
47
80.8%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
80
100.0%
88
100.0%
51

625


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
62
23.0%
26
21.4%
31
19.1%
119
No 83.0%
303
77.0%
87
78.6%
114
80.9%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
113
100.0%
145

623


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
84
13.9%
38
19.4%
122
No 76.5%
273
86.1%
235
80.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
273

630


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
9
40.0%
32
20.0%
10
26.2%
32
18.7%
20
7.7%
19
19.4%
122
No 62.5%
15
60.0%
48
80.0%
40
73.8%
90
81.3%
87
92.3%
228
80.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
80
100.0%
50
100.0%
122
100.0%
107
100.0%
247

630


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
23
15.7%
28
23.3%
42
14.3%
17
31.6%
12
19.4%
122
No 80.0%
92
84.3%
150
76.7%
138
85.7%
102
68.4%
26
80.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
178
100.0%
180
100.0%
119
100.0%
38

630

Bookmark and Share