Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI_0Z5

[Wave 2] How often does your [FILL: spouse/partner] attend worship services, not including weddings or funerals? Would that be never, once or twice a year, several times a year, once a month, two or three times a month, once a week, twice a week or three times a week or more?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) Several times a year
  4) Once a month
  5) Two or three times a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Twice a week
  8) Three times a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 218 28.4% 28.4% -1.1
Once or twice a year 132 17.2% 45.6% -.66
Several times a year 94 12.2% 57.8% -.23
Once a month 26 3.4% 61.2% .2
Two or three times a month 65 8.5% 69.7% .63
Once a week 145 18.9% 88.5% 1.07
Twice a week 52 6.8% 95.3% 1.5
Three times a week or more 36 4.7% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 28.9%
13
33.5%
77
26.8%
42
25.4%
48
26.0%
33
28.5%
213
Once or twice a year 11.1%
5
17.0%
39
17.8%
28
22.2%
42
12.6%
16
17.4%
130
Several times a year 20.0%
9
10.4%
24
13.4%
21
10.1%
19
12.6%
16
11.9%
89
Once a month 4.4%
2
3.9%
9
2.5%
4
1.6%
3
4.7%
6
3.2%
24
Two or three times a month 11.1%
5
6.5%
15
5.1%
8
10.6%
20
11.8%
15
8.4%
63
Once a week 17.8%
8
14.3%
33
21.7%
34
21.7%
41
21.3%
27
19.1%
143
Twice a week 4.4%
2
9.1%
21
7.6%
12
4.8%
9
5.5%
7
6.8%
51
Three times a week or more 2.2%
1
5.2%
12
5.1%
8
3.7%
7
5.5%
7
4.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
230
100.0%
157
100.0%
189
100.0%
127

748


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 32.6%
149
21.2%
22
21.1%
27
24.7%
18
28.3%
216
Once or twice a year 19.9%
91
12.5%
13
14.8%
19
12.3%
9
17.3%
132
Several times a year 10.1%
46
10.6%
11
18.8%
24
17.8%
13
12.3%
94
Once a month 3.3%
15
2.9%
3
3.1%
4
5.5%
4
3.4%
26
Two or three times a month 8.3%
38
9.6%
10
8.6%
11
6.8%
5
8.4%
64
Once a week 15.3%
70
21.2%
22
23.4%
30
27.4%
20
18.6%
142
Twice a week 5.5%
25
15.4%
16
7.0%
9
2.7%
2
6.8%
52
Three times a week or more 5.0%
23
6.7%
7
3.1%
4
2.7%
2
4.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
104
100.0%
128
100.0%
73

762


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 29.6%
114
37.5%
42
23.0%
60
28.5%
216
Once or twice a year 17.4%
67
17.9%
20
16.5%
43
17.2%
130
Several times a year 13.5%
52
11.6%
13
10.7%
28
12.3%
93
Once a month 3.9%
15
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
3.4%
26
Two or three times a month 8.6%
33
6.3%
7
9.2%
24
8.4%
64
Once a week 18.7%
72
13.4%
15
21.5%
56
18.9%
143
Twice a week 5.2%
20
8.0%
9
8.0%
21
6.6%
50
Three times a week or more 3.1%
12
5.4%
6
6.9%
18
4.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
112
100.0%
261

758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 32.3%
145
22.9%
73
28.4%
218
Once or twice a year 15.8%
71
19.1%
61
17.2%
132
Several times a year 12.5%
56
11.9%
38
12.2%
94
Once a month 4.5%
20
1.9%
6
3.4%
26
Two or three times a month 7.3%
33
10.0%
32
8.5%
65
Once a week 18.0%
81
20.1%
64
18.9%
145
Twice a week 6.0%
27
7.8%
25
6.8%
52
Three times a week or more 3.6%
16
6.3%
20
4.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
319

768


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 21.4%
9
17.0%
32
22.1%
19
17.0%
33
30.6%
37
64.2%
88
28.4%
218
Once or twice a year 9.5%
4
15.4%
29
20.9%
18
20.1%
39
14.0%
17
18.2%
25
17.2%
132
Several times a year 9.5%
4
10.6%
20
11.6%
10
13.4%
26
15.7%
19
10.9%
15
12.2%
94
Once a month 7.1%
3
3.2%
6
3.5%
3
3.6%
7
4.1%
5
1.5%
2
3.4%
26
Two or three times a month 9.5%
4
9.6%
18
10.5%
9
10.3%
20
9.9%
12
1.5%
2
8.5%
65
Once a week 19.0%
8
23.4%
44
25.6%
22
27.8%
54
9.9%
12
3.6%
5
18.9%
145
Twice a week 19.0%
8
10.6%
20
4.7%
4
4.1%
8
9.9%
12
0.0%
0
6.8%
52
Three times a week or more 4.8%
2
10.1%
19
1.2%
1
3.6%
7
5.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
86
100.0%
194
100.0%
121
100.0%
137

768


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 37.3%
25
27.7%
74
26.7%
63
27.8%
44
30.0%
12
28.4%
218
Once or twice a year 26.9%
18
15.0%
40
16.9%
40
19.0%
30
10.0%
4
17.2%
132
Several times a year 11.9%
8
13.5%
36
14.4%
34
8.2%
13
7.5%
3
12.2%
94
Once a month 1.5%
1
3.4%
9
3.0%
7
5.1%
8
2.5%
1
3.4%
26
Two or three times a month 7.5%
5
13.5%
36
5.9%
14
5.1%
8
5.0%
2
8.5%
65
Once a week 10.4%
7
18.4%
49
19.9%
47
20.9%
33
22.5%
9
18.9%
145
Twice a week 3.0%
2
6.4%
17
8.9%
21
7.0%
11
2.5%
1
6.8%
52
Three times a week or more 1.5%
1
2.2%
6
4.2%
10
7.0%
11
20.0%
8
4.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
267
100.0%
236
100.0%
158
100.0%
40

768

Bookmark and Share