Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI_0Z6

[Wave 2] Do you and your [FILL: spouse/partner] usually attend the same place of worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 482 92.9% 92.9% -.28
No 37 7.1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
29
92.9%
131
93.6%
103
91.8%
123
92.2%
83
92.9%
469
No 3.3%
1
7.1%
10
6.4%
7
8.2%
11
7.8%
7
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
141
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
90

505


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
276
83.3%
65
94.8%
92
87.0%
47
92.8%
480
No 4.2%
12
16.7%
13
5.2%
5
13.0%
7
7.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
54

517


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
228
96.9%
62
96.3%
184
92.8%
474
No 10.9%
28
3.1%
2
3.7%
7
7.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
64
100.0%
191

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
277
91.1%
205
92.9%
482
No 5.8%
17
8.9%
20
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
225

519


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
28
94.0%
141
95.4%
62
95.5%
147
92.7%
76
80.0%
28
92.9%
482
No 15.2%
5
6.0%
9
4.6%
3
4.5%
7
7.3%
6
20.0%
7
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
150
100.0%
65
100.0%
154
100.0%
82
100.0%
35

519


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
37
92.4%
170
92.5%
149
93.4%
99
96.4%
27
92.9%
482
No 7.5%
3
7.6%
14
7.5%
12
6.6%
7
3.6%
1
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
184
100.0%
161
100.0%
106
100.0%
28

519

Bookmark and Share