Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI_0Z7

[Wave 2] In 2006, you considered yourself [FILL: religion]. Do you currently consider yourself that?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Other (sometimes, maybe, not sure, etc.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1014 82.4% 82.4% -.43
No 150 12.2% 94.6% 1.44
Other (sometimes, maybe, not sure, etc.) 67 5.4% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
78
84.7%
316
77.9%
215
80.4%
230
84.4%
151
82.2%
990
No 10.0%
9
9.9%
37
15.2%
42
14.3%
41
11.2%
20
12.4%
149
Other (sometimes, maybe, not sure, etc.) 3.3%
3
5.4%
20
6.9%
19
5.2%
15
4.5%
8
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
373
100.0%
276
100.0%
286
100.0%
179

1204


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
556
82.9%
199
82.4%
168
88.7%
86
82.4%
1009
No 12.6%
86
15.0%
36
12.3%
25
3.1%
3
12.2%
150
Other (sometimes, maybe, not sure, etc.) 6.1%
42
2.1%
5
5.4%
11
8.2%
8
5.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
240
100.0%
204
100.0%
97

1225


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
564
80.1%
141
84.1%
296
82.5%
1001
No 12.5%
86
14.2%
25
10.5%
37
12.2%
148
Other (sometimes, maybe, not sure, etc.) 5.2%
36
5.7%
10
5.4%
19
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
176
100.0%
352

1214


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
645
80.7%
369
82.4%
1014
No 12.4%
96
11.8%
54
12.2%
150
Other (sometimes, maybe, not sure, etc.) 4.3%
33
7.4%
34
5.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
457

1231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
90
83.6%
229
87.6%
99
94.4%
302
75.8%
144
66.4%
150
82.4%
1014
No 15.7%
17
12.4%
34
9.7%
11
2.8%
9
15.8%
30
21.7%
49
12.2%
150
Other (sometimes, maybe, not sure, etc.) 0.9%
1
4.0%
11
2.7%
3
2.8%
9
8.4%
16
11.9%
27
5.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
274
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
190
100.0%
226

1231


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
90
77.3%
306
84.7%
320
87.0%
215
92.2%
83
82.4%
1014
No 15.8%
19
15.9%
63
10.6%
40
9.3%
23
5.6%
5
12.2%
150
Other (sometimes, maybe, not sure, etc.) 9.2%
11
6.8%
27
4.8%
18
3.6%
9
2.2%
2
5.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
396
100.0%
378
100.0%
247
100.0%
90

1231

Bookmark and Share