Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI_2

[Wave 2] Is there some other religion [CATI: that I haven't / WEB: not already] mentioned that describes you, or are there religious practices, such as worship of ancestors that you engage in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 6% 6% -3.95
No 157 94% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
10.3%
4
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
No 100.0%
5
95.7%
45
89.7%
35
93.6%
44
100.0%
21
94.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
47
100.0%
39
100.0%
47
100.0%
21

159


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
5
9.7%
3
5.3%
1
5.9%
1
6.1%
10
No 94.9%
93
90.3%
28
94.7%
18
94.1%
16
93.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
17

165


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
6
9.4%
3
6.3%
1
6.1%
10
No 94.8%
110
90.6%
29
93.8%
15
93.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
32
100.0%
16

164


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
8
3.3%
2
6.0%
10
No 92.5%
98
96.7%
59
94.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
61

167


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
2.5%
4
6.0%
10
No 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.5%
157
94.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
161

167


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
6.0%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
No 87.9%
29
94.0%
63
95.7%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
94.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

167

Bookmark and Share