Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CI_4

[Wave 2] Are you Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 41 5.7% 5.7% -4.06
No 676 94.3% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
3
4.0%
10
9.8%
17
3.6%
5
6.8%
5
5.7%
40
No 95.2%
59
96.0%
240
90.2%
157
96.4%
133
93.2%
68
94.3%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
250
100.0%
174
100.0%
138
100.0%
73

697


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
20
1.8%
4
23.8%
15
10.5%
2
5.7%
41
No 95.1%
388
98.2%
221
76.2%
48
89.5%
17
94.3%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
225
100.0%
63
100.0%
19

715


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
25
4.2%
4
4.4%
11
5.6%
40
No 93.1%
339
95.8%
91
95.6%
238
94.4%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
95
100.0%
249

708


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
23
7.1%
18
5.7%
41
No 95.0%
441
92.9%
235
94.3%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
253

717


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.1%
41
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
41
No 100.0%
119
100.0%
315
100.0%
118
8.9%
4
100.0%
120
0.00%
0
94.3%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
315
100.0%
118
100.0%
45
100.0%
120
100.0%
0

717


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
4
8.0%
16
5.0%
11
4.5%
7
6.5%
3
5.7%
41
No 95.9%
93
92.0%
183
95.0%
208
95.5%
149
93.5%
43
94.3%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
199
100.0%
219
100.0%
156
100.0%
46

717

Bookmark and Share