Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CIP_0

[Wave 2] As an adult, but BEFORE 2006, did you ever consider yourself as something other than [FILL religious identity]?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 254 20.8% 20.8% -1.95
No 965 79.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
19
18.8%
69
22.6%
62
21.6%
61
20.3%
36
20.7%
247
No 78.9%
71
81.3%
299
77.4%
212
78.4%
222
79.7%
141
79.3%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
368
100.0%
274
100.0%
283
100.0%
177

1192


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
141
24.3%
58
18.3%
37
16.5%
16
20.8%
252
No 79.1%
534
75.7%
181
81.7%
165
83.5%
81
79.2%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
239
100.0%
202
100.0%
97

1213


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
146
20.2%
35
20.4%
71
21.0%
252
No 78.6%
535
79.8%
138
79.6%
277
79.0%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
173
100.0%
348

1202


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
153
22.5%
101
20.8%
254
No 80.1%
617
77.5%
348
79.2%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
449

1219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
26
24.5%
67
23.9%
27
9.4%
30
20.0%
38
30.8%
66
20.8%
254
No 75.9%
82
75.5%
207
76.1%
86
90.6%
290
80.0%
152
69.2%
148
79.2%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
274
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
190
100.0%
214

1219


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
20
22.7%
89
22.0%
82
18.8%
46
19.1%
17
20.8%
254
No 83.3%
100
77.3%
303
78.0%
291
81.2%
199
80.9%
72
79.2%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
392
100.0%
373
100.0%
245
100.0%
89

1219

Bookmark and Share