Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CIP_2

[Wave 2] Was there some other religion that I haven't mentioned that described you, or were there religious practices, such as worship of ancestors, that you engaged in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 10% 10% -2.96
No 36 90% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
10
83.3%
10
81.8%
9
100.0%
7
90.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

40


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.3%
4
No 89.5%
17
88.9%
8
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
89.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

39


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
No 88.5%
23
75.0%
3
100.0%
10
90.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

40


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
3
5.3%
1
10.0%
4
No 85.7%
18
94.7%
18
90.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
19

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.0%
2
10.0%
4
No 66.7%
2
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
83.3%
5
92.0%
23
90.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
25

40


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
4
No 100.0%
3
90.5%
19
83.3%
10
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
90.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

40

Bookmark and Share