Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CIP_4

[Wave 2] Were you Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 7.9% 7.9% -3.4
No 163 92.1% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
4
5.5%
3
7.5%
3
5.3%
2
10.0%
2
8.2%
14
No 77.8%
14
94.5%
52
92.5%
37
94.7%
36
90.0%
18
91.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
55
100.0%
40
100.0%
38
100.0%
20

171


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
5
1.8%
1
54.5%
6
11.1%
1
7.4%
13
No 94.9%
93
98.2%
56
45.5%
5
88.9%
8
92.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
57
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

175


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
12
3.8%
1
1.8%
1
8.0%
14
No 87.1%
81
96.2%
25
98.2%
55
92.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
26
100.0%
56

175


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
9
6.7%
5
7.9%
14
No 91.2%
93
93.3%
70
92.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
75

177


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
1
3.3%
2
4.5%
1
58.3%
7
4.3%
1
6.5%
2
7.9%
14
No 96.4%
27
96.7%
59
95.5%
21
41.7%
5
95.7%
22
93.5%
29
92.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
61
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
31

177


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
7.3%
4
9.1%
5
5.6%
2
5.3%
1
7.9%
14
No 83.3%
10
92.7%
51
90.9%
50
94.4%
34
94.7%
18
92.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
55
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

177

Bookmark and Share