Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CIF_2

[Wave 2] Was there some other religion that I haven't mentioned that described you, or were there some other religious practices, such as worship of ancestors, that you engaged in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5 14.7% 14.7% -2.38
No 29 85.3% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
5.9%
1
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.7%
5
No 66.7%
2
94.1%
16
85.7%
6
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
85.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

34


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
14.7%
5
No 88.2%
15
100.0%
8
75.0%
3
60.0%
3
85.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

34


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
1
14.3%
1
25.0%
3
15.2%
5
No 92.9%
13
85.7%
6
75.0%
9
84.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
12

33


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
2
17.6%
3
14.7%
5
No 88.2%
15
82.4%
14
85.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
17

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
14.3%
2
14.7%
5
No 100.0%
2
85.7%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
60.0%
3
85.7%
12
85.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
14

34


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
17.6%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.7%
5
No 80.0%
4
82.4%
14
85.7%
6
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
85.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

34

Bookmark and Share